KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Hoehe

English translation: segment(s)


14:07 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Hoehe
The findings on a CAT scan of the cervical spine refer to segments labelled C3, C4, C5, etc. In this context, I'm uncertain whether "Hoehe" in "In Hoehe C4/C5" should be translated as "layer," "segment" or something else. Please advise!
ferrel
English translation:segment(s)
Explanation:
would be alright, as well as "area"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5level
allemande
4segment(s)
Steffen Walter
4 -1positiondhohman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
position


Explanation:
In this context, I believe "position" fits best.

dhohman
United States
Grading comment
I need some reference(s) to be convinced. Thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AMuller: you could maybe just leave it out, I have seen medical reports referring to degenerative changes(or whatever) at C4/C5
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I need some reference(s) to be convinced. Thanks anyway.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
level


Explanation:
would be another approach.

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
I need some reference(s) to be convinced. Thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
44 mins

agree  xxxbrute
55 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  jkjones: at the level of ...
6 hrs

agree  Anne Humphreys
18 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I need some reference(s) to be convinced. Thanks anyway.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segment(s)


Explanation:
would be alright, as well as "area"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874