KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Hechler

English translation: gasping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hechler
English translation:gasping
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:36 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Hechler
In a quote from a person who is affected by Chinese Restaurant Syndrome.

Letzte Woche war ich beim Thailänder. Und danach Schweißausbrüche, obwohle das Eseen gar nicht so scharf war, dann hab ich so nen Hechler gekriegt, geschnauft wie verrückt. Also ich bin da bißle empfindlich, ich spür deas immer wenn Glutamat im Spiel ist.'
Helen Jordan
I started gasping
Explanation:
The verb 'hecheln' is keuchen - to pant, puff, gasp, wheeze.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pantingntext
4 +1I started gasping
Kim Metzger
4panting
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3I got the pants
Jonathan MacKerron
1panting
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panting


Explanation:
I started to pant

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: You were first, so you deserve the points.
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
panting


Explanation:
an attack of panting

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I started gasping


Explanation:
The verb 'hecheln' is keuchen - to pant, puff, gasp, wheeze.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: covers all-short of breath to suffocation
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panting


Explanation:
The person was panting and gasping, probably because he/she is allergic to Glutamate.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I got the pants


Explanation:
might fit nicely here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577