KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Waldpflege

English translation: (forest) tending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Waldpflege
English translation:(forest) tending
Entered by: EdithK

09:30 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Holzwirtschaft
German term or phrase: Waldpflege
Je nach Verwendungszweck werden Faserformprodukte aus bis zu 100 Prozent Altpapier und Holzabfällen hergestellt. Dieses so genannte Schwachholz fällt bei der Pflege heimischer Wälder in großen Mengen an und wird dort eingesetzt, wo lebensmittelrechtliche Bestimmungen die Benutzung von Recyclingpapier einschränken – zum Beispiel bei Fleischschalen. Um die Baumbestände zu erhalten, darf in einer nachhaltigen Forstwirtschaft höchstens so viel Holz entnommen werden, wie wieder nachwächst.

Maybe forest maintenance or cultivation??

TIA!
Sarah Downing
tending
Explanation:
forest tending

Mühle
Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft, Forstwirtschaft, Gartenbau
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. It's great to see such unanimity, so I feel even more confident that this is the correct answer!:-)

Have a great week!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forest tendingStefan Wollinger
4forest care
Terri Doerrzapf
4forest care / (sustainable) forest management
Steffen Walter
4forest tending
Julia Fuchs
3 +1tending
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tending


Explanation:
forest tending

Mühle
Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft, Forstwirtschaft, Gartenbau

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. It's great to see such unanimity, so I feel even more confident that this is the correct answer!:-)

Have a great week!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forest tending


Explanation:
found this terminus quite often ;)


    Reference: http://search.csmonitor.com/durable/2000/09/21/fp10s2-csm.sh...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forest tending


Explanation:
source: Biologisches Wörterbuch DE<>EN, E. Launert, Verlag Ulmer

also many hits with Google
HTH

Julia Fuchs
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forest care / (sustainable) forest management


Explanation:
Given the content of your paragraph, the above options should also be possible.


    Reference: http://www.theolympian.com/home/news/20030309/northwest/1718...
    Reference: http://www.forestcare.com/toc.php
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11886

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forest care


Explanation:
..or forest management
or forest cultivation.

see:www.gristmagazine.com/forward.pl?forward_id=876 - 42k

I also found reforestation..
www.ggp.si/eng/i_reforestation.html



Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 66