KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stachelwelle

English translation: spiked roller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stachelwelle
English translation:spiked roller
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

03:02 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stachelwelle
Beschaedigung der Roller- und der Stachelwelle.
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
spiked roller
Explanation:
Depends very much on the field of application. this is for spinning machines.

Others:
pin feed drum
pin feed platen (printer)
sprocket feed (printer)
etc.


HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spiked roller
Hans-Henning Judek
2knife assembly
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
1spike shaft ???
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
spike shaft ???


Explanation:
Guessing wildly. What kind of dangerous contraption are we talking about? ;)

Actually, I found a reference (see link below) as well as some other links dealing with complety different thingies... *g*


    Reference: http://www.nestleclinicalnutrition.com/images/spiking.pdf
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spiked roller


Explanation:
Depends very much on the field of application. this is for spinning machines.

Others:
pin feed drum
pin feed platen (printer)
sprocket feed (printer)
etc.


HTH


    Ernst WB der ind. technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
10 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
knife assembly


Explanation:
"Knife Assembly: Double reciprocating knife assembly driven from the main drive shaft. Pneumatically operated vertical knives." (see link)

Guessing again...


    Reference: http://www.powel.co.uk/English/m11.htm
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306