kelapa setengah tua

English translation: semi-ripe coconut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:kelapa setengah tua
English translation:semi-ripe coconut
Entered by: Erich Eko

04:44 Nov 7, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Indonesian term or phrase: kelapa setengah tua
.
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
semi-ripe coconut
Explanation:
Berdasarkan referensi di bawah:

Ref 1: http://latinamericancook.blogspot.com/2010/03/papaya-stomach...
Throughout Latin America Papaya, is sold in 3 stages of ripeness, green (verde), semi-ripe (pintona) and ripe (madura),...

Ref 2: http://www.palmtalk.org/forum/index.php?showtopic=2163&st=60
You imagine throwing whole fruit of semi-ripe coconut to the fire, burn outer shell directly. Inside will be boiled (by it's own water).
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2semi-ripe coconut
Erich Eko
5half-mature coconut
Wiyanto Suroso
3half-ripe coconut
Irma Wildani Anzia


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half-ripe coconut


Explanation:
.




    Reference: http://www.goa-world.net/recipes/sweets.htm
Irma Wildani Anzia
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: makasih mbak Irma


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half-mature coconut


Explanation:
Vaidya Mishra quotes Charaka, who is widely credited as being the founding father of Ayurveda, as having observed that tender and half-mature coconuts have ...

http://healing.about.com/od/nutrition/a/coconut.htm

The half-mature coconut is a middle-aged coconut that has reached a stage wherein it already contains a soft pulp.

http://www.oohoi.com/natural remedy/everyday_food/coconut-nu...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: makasih pak


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
semi-ripe coconut


Explanation:
Berdasarkan referensi di bawah:

Ref 1: http://latinamericancook.blogspot.com/2010/03/papaya-stomach...
Throughout Latin America Papaya, is sold in 3 stages of ripeness, green (verde), semi-ripe (pintona) and ripe (madura),...

Ref 2: http://www.palmtalk.org/forum/index.php?showtopic=2163&st=60
You imagine throwing whole fruit of semi-ripe coconut to the fire, burn outer shell directly. Inside will be boiled (by it's own water).


Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: makasih mas Erich


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Bennett: semi-ripe sounds good to me as a native English speaker.
3 hrs

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search