interessato

English translation: Interested party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:interessato
English translation:Interested party
Entered by: Simona Vairo

19:41 Mar 31, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: interessato
An enhanced disclosure certificate from the Ministry of Justice:

sulla richiesta di: Interessato
per uso: Amministrativo

Upon the request of: ???
Simona Vairo
Italy
Interested parties
Explanation:
I have always found the word 'interessato' difficult to translate into English because it often has no direct equivalent. Without more information about the context here I would say 'Interested parties'.
Selected response from:

Clive Prestt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Interested parties
Clive Prestt
3concerned
corallia
3the (data) subject
sarahca


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the (data) subject


Explanation:
without a bit more context I'm not sure, but I imagine it means that the data in the certificate refer to the person requesting it.

sarahca
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interested parties


Explanation:
I have always found the word 'interessato' difficult to translate into English because it often has no direct equivalent. Without more information about the context here I would say 'Interested parties'.

Clive Prestt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara: This definitely refers to the person requesting the certificate, i.e. the interested party or party concerned (as suggested by relevant IT>EN dictionary entry).
10 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concerned


Explanation:
...

corallia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search