hanno contratto matrimonio

English translation: have contracted or entered into marriage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:hanno contratto matrimonio
English translation:have contracted or entered into marriage
Entered by: Michael Deliso

08:33 Apr 1, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / marriage certificate
Italian term or phrase: hanno contratto matrimonio
This is from a marriage certificate. I just want to make sure I have the wording right. Is it: 'have contracted a marriage on XXXX' or is it simply 'were married on XXX'?
Thanks in advance.
reblack
have contracted or
Explanation:
entered into marriage is fine
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
In the Italian sense of marriage it certainly is a contract. This seemed like the best answer in this case. Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1married OR were married on
CMJ_Trans (X)
4have contracted or
Michael Deliso


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have contracted or


Explanation:
entered into marriage is fine

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
In the Italian sense of marriage it certainly is a contract. This seemed like the best answer in this case. Thanks to you both.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
married OR were married on


Explanation:
this is enough - the idea of "contracted" only really applies in those countries where marriage is based on a contract, which is not the case - for example - in the UK

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search