bene giuridico

English translation: interest protected by law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bene giuridico
English translation:interest protected by law
Entered by: Danielle Coleman

07:45 Feb 4, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: bene giuridico
Can anyone help with the most legally appropriate term for "bene giuridico" as used in a sentence of the Italian Constitutional Court: "...caratteristica propria dei boschi e delle foreste è quella di esprimere una multifunzionalità ambientale, oltre ad una funzione economico-produttiva. Si può dunque affermare che sullo stesso bene della vita, i boschi e le foreste, insistono due **beni giuridici**: uno ambientale ed uno patrimoniale. Sotto l’aspetto ambientale, i boschi e le foreste costituiscono un **bene giuridico** di valore primario e assoluto." I have seen the translation as "legal asset", but it doesn't seem appropriate in this case as it would seem to apply exclusively to the second of the two cases "bene patrimoniale". Any ideas?
Sarah Gregg
Italy
interest protected by law
Explanation:
I'm proposing this as an alternative, to make the sentence read more naturally in English. The phrase 'protected legal interest' can be found on the web in relation to the Italian legal system, among others.
Selected response from:

Danielle Coleman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. It's a very delicate issue, and I think this comes nearest to the underlying point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2legal interest / legal value
Emiliano Pantoja
4interest protected by law
Danielle Coleman
3legal asset
Debora Blake


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal interest / legal value


Explanation:
.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/law-contracts/2163758-bene-giuridico.html
30 mins
  -> Thanks Adrian

agree  Vittorio Preite: legal value (i.e.non monetary) Defined legal because protected by specific legislation.
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Vittorio

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest protected by law


Explanation:
I'm proposing this as an alternative, to make the sentence read more naturally in English. The phrase 'protected legal interest' can be found on the web in relation to the Italian legal system, among others.

Danielle Coleman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. It's a very delicate issue, and I think this comes nearest to the underlying point.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal asset


Explanation:
Since we're talking about woods and forests here, I do think "legal asset" is the right term. They're saying woods and forests are both a legal asset of the environment and a legal asset of the person or entity that holds the deed to them.

Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search