International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

eliminare spigolo

English translation: to chamfer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:eliminare spigolo
English translation:to chamfer
Entered by: Angela Arnone

13:58 Apr 9, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: eliminare spigolo
si tratta di disegni tecinic di ingranaggi, quindi avrei bisogno del termine tecnico
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
chamfer
Explanation:
"eliminare lo spigolo" is translated as "to chamfer".
A "spigolo" on a gear is an edge or a tip and when it is eliminated or smoothed off the verb is "to chamfer", so here just indicate the imperative "chamfer".
References? I spent far too many years working for Italy's biggest gear tool manufacturer and writing their technical manuals. But it is also in Marolli.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
thanks!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chamfer
Angela Arnone
3smoothing corners
esoft


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smoothing corners


Explanation:
I have often heard of smoothing corners - could this apply?


    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q=smoothing+corners&meta=
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chamfer


Explanation:
"eliminare lo spigolo" is translated as "to chamfer".
A "spigolo" on a gear is an edge or a tip and when it is eliminated or smoothed off the verb is "to chamfer", so here just indicate the imperative "chamfer".
References? I spent far too many years working for Italy's biggest gear tool manufacturer and writing their technical manuals. But it is also in Marolli.


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
thanks!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search