servizi di soccorso

English translation: medical assistance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:servizi di soccorso
English translation:medical assistance
Entered by: Stella Woods

20:50 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: servizi di soccorso
FIRST AID INSTRUCTIONS

Se qualcuno è ferito, il rispetto di queste norme garantirà la sicurezza di chi si trova sul luogo fino all’arrivo dei servizi di soccorso:
Stella Woods
medical assistance
Explanation:
In this context, I'd go for medical assitance.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
thanks Rick. I couldn't think of an appropriate English
expression
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1first aid services
Massimo Gaido
4medical assistance
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first aid services


Explanation:
.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ino66 (X): US: paramedics (aka it. primo soccorso)
15 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical assistance


Explanation:
In this context, I'd go for medical assitance.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
thanks Rick. I couldn't think of an appropriate English
expression




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search