casse di risonanza

English translation: resonance chambers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:casse di risonanza
English translation:resonance chambers
Entered by: Cinzia Michelis

11:40 Jul 3, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / Technical term in Music Therapy and music in general
Italian term or phrase: casse di risonanza
"Il fenomeno dell'oscillazione simpatica: le casse di risonanza".

Many thanks
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
Sound boards
Explanation:
I would translate it as sound boards, even though strictly speaking the sound board is only the outside surface of the resonant chamber, which is another option...
Selected response from:

Bruno De Angelis
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1soundboxes
Carla Buchman
3Sound boards
Bruno De Angelis


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soundboxes


Explanation:
this is the exact translation of the term

Example sentence(s):
  • ‎Soundbox definition, a chamber in a musical instrument, as the body of a violin, for increasing the sonority of its tone.

    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/soundbox
Carla Buchman
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crocox
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sound boards


Explanation:
I would translate it as sound boards, even though strictly speaking the sound board is only the outside surface of the resonant chamber, which is another option...

Bruno De Angelis
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search