pavesate

English translation: bulwark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impavesata
English translation:bulwark
Entered by: Don Green

13:20 Jan 31, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / naval architecture
Italian term or phrase: pavesate
Le superfici delle pavesate esterne (sull esterno della nave...

I know that to "pavesare" a ship means to dress it with bunting and flags, and that "pavesi" or shields were once used to protect a ship around its sides, but I cannot come up with a translation for it in this case. I presume it is a "shield" or protection around the hull and superstructures of the ship. Any naval experts out there??
Don Green
France
bulwarks
Explanation:
Il glossario di nautica di Andrea Patelli su Internet (non ho l'url ma lo puoi trovare facilmente) mi da' invece handrail, che pero' mi convince meno
Una definizione di impavesata: parapetto in legno che limita il ponte di coperta e, nella maggior parte delle antiche navi, costituito all'interno dai cassoni nei quali erano riposte le brande


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:39:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pavesata o impavesata dovrebbero essere sinonimi
bunting non c\'entra
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille, impavesata è il termine giusto, pavesata era fuorviante.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1bulwarks
Maurizio Valente
1bunting
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bunting


Explanation:
+


    Eurodicatom
EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 76

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulwarks


Explanation:
Il glossario di nautica di Andrea Patelli su Internet (non ho l'url ma lo puoi trovare facilmente) mi da' invece handrail, che pero' mi convince meno
Una definizione di impavesata: parapetto in legno che limita il ponte di coperta e, nella maggior parte delle antiche navi, costituito all'interno dai cassoni nei quali erano riposte le brande


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:39:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pavesata o impavesata dovrebbero essere sinonimi
bunting non c\'entra

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 873
Grading comment
Grazie mille, impavesata è il termine giusto, pavesata era fuorviante.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search