pelliccia spumeggiante

English translation: A fountain of bouncy/frothy fur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pelliccia spumeggiante
English translation:A fountain of bouncy/frothy fur
Entered by: Chants

23:51 Dec 28, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion description
Italian term or phrase: pelliccia spumeggiante
con il colletto diritto o a coralla, di pelliccia spumegiante
Chants
A fountain of bouncy/frothy fur
Explanation:
Fizzy fur just doesn't work does it;)
The image I'm getting with spumeggiante is one of the fur moving around the face, framing the neckline like a frothy fountain of fur. Of course you could omit fountain and just put bouncy fur.
A fountain of frothy fur could work both for the imagery and the sound. This is fashion writing after all.
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A fountain of bouncy/frothy fur
Lisa Jane
3 +1satiny/silky/velvety fur or airy/fluffy fur
Vojislava Jankovic


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A fountain of bouncy/frothy fur


Explanation:
Fizzy fur just doesn't work does it;)
The image I'm getting with spumeggiante is one of the fur moving around the face, framing the neckline like a frothy fountain of fur. Of course you could omit fountain and just put bouncy fur.
A fountain of frothy fur could work both for the imagery and the sound. This is fashion writing after all.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody
56 mins
  -> Thanks Linda!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satiny/silky/velvety fur or airy/fluffy fur


Explanation:
Io la vedo così

Vojislava Jankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: fluffy fur
1 hr
  -> grazie :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search