abbigliaggio

English translation: presentation packaging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:abbigliaggio
English translation:presentation packaging
Entered by: Milena Bosco (X)

18:28 Jul 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: abbigliaggio
Hi,
I am having an hard time finding an elegant alternative to "packaging". Any ideas?
"..abbiamo cercato di migliorare l'abbigliaggio del vino....", it is an informal letter.
Thanks in advance to all of you,
Milena
Milena Bosco (X)
Italy
presentation packaging
Explanation:
The term refers to relatively elaborate packaging designed to attract the consumer's attention. It is not restricted to wine.

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much Giles, have a great day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2presentation packaging
Giles Watson
3 +2wrapping
texjax DDS PhD
4finished bottles
moranna (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wrapping


Explanation:
non so se sia abbastanza elegante..ma questo dovrebbe (credo) essere il traducente standard.

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Leavitt: or gift-wrapping maybe? =)....read below...got ya ;)
23 mins
  -> thanks Lise, see my comment below

agree  dianalang1: I think they are talking about shipping the wine bottles (as a business, not as presents)
56 mins
  -> Hi Diana, my understanding is that they are talking about the bottle features, i.e. label, cork and so on, all that concern the external "appearance". I agree, not as a gift

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presentation packaging


Explanation:
The term refers to relatively elaborate packaging designed to attract the consumer's attention. It is not restricted to wine.

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Thank you very much Giles, have a great day.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 hr

agree  TrishCivitella: Definitely packaging, with or without the presentation before it.
9 hrs
  -> Hi Trish. The context should make it clear whether "presentation" is necessary. Italian winemakers often use terms like "veste" or "abbigliaggio" to distinguish elaborate labelling or packaging from standard formats.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finished bottles


Explanation:
L’abbigliaggio può essere considerato come la fase finale del processo di imbottigliamento. Le bottiglie, riempite del proprio contenuto, vengono chiuse con turaccioli compatti inseriti a pressione mediante una macchina. Nel caso si tratti di spumante, i tappi sono fissati da una piccola calotta tonda metallica e da una gabbietta di filo di ferro che viene attorcigliato a spirale per impedirne il sollevamento. La parte superiore delle bottiglie viene coperta con una capsula in foglio metallico. Si procede in seguito all’applicazione dell’etichetta e della controetichetta. Secondo le vigenti norme, l’etichetta deve contenere la denominazione di vendita, il nome e la sede del produttore e/o del trasformatore, la quantità e la gradazione alcolica (presentate congiuntamente su un unico campo visivo). La controetichetta deve invece presentare obbligatoriamente il numero di lotto di appartenenza del vino e la dicitura ecologica che inviti con un disegno o una scritta a non disperdere il recipiente nell'ambiente dopo l'uso. Spesso le controetichette elencano inoltre le caratteristiche, le temperature di servizio e i possibili abbinamenti gastronomici. Una volta completata l’etichettatura, le bottiglie vengono stoccate in cantina o in magazzino, dove resteranno fino al momento della vendita o consumazione.

moranna (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search