KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

ringraziare

English translation: to thank


12:32 Sep 14, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: ringraziare
ringraziare
Gina
English translation:to thank
Explanation:
Hi Gina, are you new to Proz.com and to languages?

I want to bring to your attention a great online dictionary

http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch.htm

where you can find basic Italian words. For anything else, we are here, willing and ready to help.

Good luck,

Paola L M
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to thank
CLS Lexi-tech
5TO THANKb612


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to thank


Explanation:
Hi Gina, are you new to Proz.com and to languages?

I want to bring to your attention a great online dictionary

http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch.htm

where you can find basic Italian words. For anything else, we are here, willing and ready to help.

Good luck,

Paola L M


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: very very useful!
15 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
49 mins

agree  flaviofbg: Sempre così puntuale :) *** carina la nuova foto!! Che sorrisone!!! :))) Salutoni da Flavio
50 mins
  -> Grazie! Ti sei dimenticato il mio nasone, pero'! Ciao

agree  athena22
57 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TO THANK


Explanation:
Puoi tradurlo con "to thank".
Ringraziare qualcuno per qualcosa di dice: "to thank somebody for something"... che poi non é altro che la
traduzione letterale, quindi non so neppure perché l'ho scritto... eh eh eh... mi sono fatta prendere la mano...
in bocca al lupo per tutto

b612
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4