KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

ben avviato

English translation: that got off to a good start


16:37 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: ben avviato
From a business profile of some sort. The sentence is 'Tutto cio ci ha spinto a stringere un accordo che ci e parso subito ben avviato'. I don't know if it means that the agreement immediately started off well or if it immediately seemed like a good idea. How would other pros translate 'ben avviato' in this context?
Zaltys
United Kingdom
English translation:that got off to a good start
Explanation:
The position of "subito" indicates that something encouraging happened after the agreement was made.

For your second interpretation to hold, "subito" would have to be in the main clause (in the verb phrase, "ci ha subito spinto", or at the beginning or end of the clause), and in any case "avviato" would be inappropiate.

If you don't like the phrase suggested for "avviato", you could try "running smoothly", "operational" or "effective".

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
I would like to thank everyone who replied for their views and expertise. Thanks for the explanation about 'subito'. I used this answer in my translation today!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3that got off to a good start
Giles Watson
4auspiciousGail
4good start
Don Green
4a fine start-off
schmurr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a fine start-off


Explanation:
or "launch"
the original is not quite correct

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that got off to a good start


Explanation:
The position of "subito" indicates that something encouraging happened after the agreement was made.

For your second interpretation to hold, "subito" would have to be in the main clause (in the verb phrase, "ci ha subito spinto", or at the beginning or end of the clause), and in any case "avviato" would be inappropiate.

If you don't like the phrase suggested for "avviato", you could try "running smoothly", "operational" or "effective".

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
I would like to thank everyone who replied for their views and expertise. Thanks for the explanation about 'subito'. I used this answer in my translation today!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: "Subito" would appear to refer to "parso" -- which we immediately realized was off to a good start.
1 hr

agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox: Guess it could also be "take off"!
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good start


Explanation:
"All this led us to make an agreement that we thought got off to a good start"

This is what it means.

You could use "strike a deal" in place of "make an agreement".

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auspicious


Explanation:
This is a wonderful adjective for positive things to come

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143