KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

travicello

English translation: King Log


21:39 Aug 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: travicello
Il re travicello
(La poesia di Giuseppe Giusti)
Anthony Tamburro
English translation:King Log
Explanation:
Re Travicello: King Log.
Selected response from:

xxxemanuela03
Grading comment
grazie 1000
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1King Logxxxemanuela03
5small wooden beam
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
King Log


Explanation:
Re Travicello: King Log.

xxxemanuela03
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
grazie 1000

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 days7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small wooden beam


Explanation:
literally. The poem is satirical so it has a lot of allusive name calling.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8