KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

formazione di pareti curve, volte, velette

English translation: construction of curved partitions, vaulted ceilings and downstands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:formazione di pareti curve, volte, velette
English translation:construction of curved partitions, vaulted ceilings and downstands
Entered by: Russell Jones

14:42 Dec 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: formazione di pareti curve, volte, velette
Building and construction - types of walls or facades, can't find a good translation for volte and velette. thanks in advance!
Claire Titchmarsh
construction of curved partitions, vaulted ceilings and downstands.
Explanation:
Velette are not always exactly "downstands" but this is the only equivalent term in English (UK) usage, unless you prefer something like "vaults and other ceiling features".
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, v. helpful
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4construction of curved partitions, vaulted ceilings and downstands.
Russell Jones
4"vaults and gables"Alberto La Barbera


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"vaults and gables"


Explanation:
volta is definitely 'vault'
I'm pretty sure of 'gable' for veletta,too

Alberto La Barbera
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 29

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction of curved partitions, vaulted ceilings and downstands.


Explanation:
Velette are not always exactly "downstands" but this is the only equivalent term in English (UK) usage, unless you prefer something like "vaults and other ceiling features".

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
thanks, v. helpful