軽微

English translation: (significantly) less (adverse effects)

00:23 Jun 22, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / randomized controlled trial
Japanese term or phrase: 軽微
軽微

M-VAC療法とGC療法を比較した無作為化比較試験において、治療効果は同等で有害事象はGC療法で有意に軽微であるとの結果が得られた。

I’m guessing that the correct translation of 軽微 is “mild,” but I’m not sure. I’m not sure whether this term emphasizes the intensity or the frequency of the adverse events.

(Less importantly, I'm also wondering if it's okay to translate 同等 as "equal" or "equally" instead of "equivalent" or "equivalently.")
Eric Larson
United States
English translation:(significantly) less (adverse effects)
Explanation:
- Here is a website that compares GC with MVAC therapies. In it, you will see that the word for 同等 is "equivalent."

http://www.cancernetwork.com/display/article/10165/106043

The two regimens are thought to be "equivalent", but GC is gaining preference due to its more favorable toxicity profile.

While this trial was not designed to prove equivalence, comparable response rates and overall survival were observed in the two arms, with "significantly less" toxicity in favor of the GC combination.[29] GC produced higher rates of anemia and thrombocytopenia, but less neutropenia, neutropenic fever, and mucositis


- And, here's some added information on the changes of the Japanese phrase for RCT (Randomized Controlled Trial):
RCT は,従来「無作為化比較試験」と訳されていたが.この. 日本語は誤解を生じるものであり,現在は「ランダム化比較試験」と訳される.
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Negligible, minor
JAPENG Technical Translator
3minimal, light, negligible
fumipi829
3(significantly) less (adverse effects)
Joyce A
2slight (treatment response)
cinefil


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimal, light, negligible


Explanation:
Since it says 有害事象が有意に軽微, I would emphasize it being "minimal" but minor would also work.
For 同等、I would rather pick equivalent, or equivalency, or on par rather than just saying "equal" or "equally" though it all depends how you're going to structure the whole sentence, I suppose.

fumipi829
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slight (treatment response)


Explanation:
http://china.jst.go.jp/G/C2235A/09A0891399.html
Lactobacillus casei response to pteroylpolyglutamates - Elsevier - [ このページを訳す ]
T Tamura 著 - 1972 - 引用元 77 - 関連記事
However, the response of L. casei to pteroylpolyglutamates with four or more glutamate residues in the chain is still not clear. A slight response to PteGlu, (ca. 1,Jo compared to equimolar amount of monoglutamate) has been reported (1) ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0003269772904563

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2010-06-22 01:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. Arterial
Po. did not change significantly during eating. However PV 02 fell slightly but significantly.
http://jp.physoc.org/content/221/2/441.full.pdf
HIV viral load rises slightly, but significantly in women in the 18 months after giving birth according to the results of a large US study published in the August 15th edition of the Journal of Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndromes. The study also found that women who did not receive any form of anti-HIV therapy in the months after birth had a significantly increased risk of AIDS or death.
http://www.aidsmap.com/en/news/82F269EF-FEF7-41D3-AB6B-7E170...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Negligible, minor


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-06-22 03:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about significantly minor?

JAPENG Technical Translator
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(significantly) less (adverse effects)


Explanation:
- Here is a website that compares GC with MVAC therapies. In it, you will see that the word for 同等 is "equivalent."

http://www.cancernetwork.com/display/article/10165/106043

The two regimens are thought to be "equivalent", but GC is gaining preference due to its more favorable toxicity profile.

While this trial was not designed to prove equivalence, comparable response rates and overall survival were observed in the two arms, with "significantly less" toxicity in favor of the GC combination.[29] GC produced higher rates of anemia and thrombocytopenia, but less neutropenia, neutropenic fever, and mucositis


- And, here's some added information on the changes of the Japanese phrase for RCT (Randomized Controlled Trial):
RCT は,従来「無作為化比較試験」と訳されていたが.この. 日本語は誤解を生じるものであり,現在は「ランダム化比較試験」と訳される.


Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search