KudoZ home » Macedonian to English » Tech/Engineering

prerabotena

English translation: refined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Macedonian term or phrase:prerabotena
English translation:refined
Entered by: Natalie

23:40 Oct 3, 2001
Macedonian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Macedonian term or phrase: prerabotena
List of materials shipped into or out of an oil refinery.

First line is labelled 'crude oil delivered'
Second line is labelled 'prerabotena'.
xxxtramont
refined
Explanation:
The best term for it in the context that you are using is refined. To literally translate the word prerabotena is "redone" or "reworked".
Selected response from:

sam23
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5refinedsam23
4refined
Radoslav Galikj
4 -2overworkedslavist
1refinedNatasha Crvenkoska


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refined


Explanation:
It seems that in this case 'refined' is the word to be used in the translation (especially if the paragraph that follows goes into detail about types of products).

'Processed' is possible but since oil refinery is concerned, it would not be suitable.

Radoslav Galikj
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 4
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
overworked


Explanation:
Overworked is broadly used expression.
Refined is something that may be appropriate, but not for sure.

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natasha Crvenkoska: overworked is out of context
1 hr

disagree  Marina Marinova: I fully agree with Natasha Crvenkovska
103 days
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refined


Explanation:
The best term for it in the context that you are using is refined. To literally translate the word prerabotena is "redone" or "reworked".

sam23
United States
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thanks very much

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
refined


Explanation:
meaning--processed crude oil. Similar term used in Macedonian "rafinirana."

Natasha Crvenkoska
PRO pts in pair: 4