skjønnhetskonkurranse (in this context)

English translation: beauty contest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:skjønnhetskonkurranse
English translation:beauty contest
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

13:41 Mar 4, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: skjønnhetskonkurranse (in this context)
Ref. the selection of companies to provide Internet services:
Arbeidsgruppen mener at den beste metoden for å foreta en utvelgelse av aktuelle bedrifter vil være gjennomføring av skjønnhetskonkurranse. Skjønnhetskonkurranse er en egnet måte for myndighetene til å ”sile” aktører og effektivisere etterfølgende forhandlinger.
Carole Hognestad
beauty contest
Explanation:
Definition in business:
"situation where competing firms try to attract business
a situation in which several organizations in turn compete in order to persuade another organization to use their services." from the first reference.
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
Many thanks. I agree with Per that this is a downright silly term but unfortunately it's the correct term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6beauty contest
eodd
4 +1beauty contest
Charles Ek
4eligibility contest
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
beauty contest


Explanation:
Definition in business:
"situation where competing firms try to attract business
a situation in which several organizations in turn compete in order to persuade another organization to use their services." from the first reference.


    Reference: http://www.qfinance.com/dictionary/beauty-contest
    Reference: http://www.businessweek.com/technology/content/feb2011/tc201...
eodd
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks. I agree with Per that this is a downright silly term but unfortunately it's the correct term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: Looks like you beat me in the contest. :-)
7 mins
  -> Thanks for the laugh.

agree  Ciarán Rooney
19 mins

agree  lingo_montreal
51 mins

agree  rajagopalan sampatkumar
3 hrs

agree  Vedis Bjørndal
6 hrs

agree  Jande: Thats the correct term
2 days 11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beauty contest


Explanation:
The American term is "beauty contest". See first link for Google results and second link for source of the example sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-03-04 13:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the "missing link" ;-)

http://it.toolbox.com/blogs/business-process-improvement/how...

Example sentence(s):
  • In the last six months we have seen new releases from SAP, Lawson, and Infor’s Syteline that focus on “ease of use” capability. They have clearly seen the need to level the playing field in what industry veterans call the “beauty” contest.

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/4clyl2n
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingo_montreal
46 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eligibility contest


Explanation:
Personally, I think skjønnhetskonkurranse is a downright silly term in this context, so my offering is based on what the source term should have been.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 165




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search