sylwetkowa metoda oceny

English translation: silhouette-based estimation method

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sylwetkowa metoda oceny
English translation:silhouette-based estimation method
Entered by: Polangmar

09:39 Nov 5, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
Polish term or phrase: sylwetkowa metoda oceny
Sferosomatyczna, sylwetkowa i punktowa metoda oceny postawy ciała

temtyka ćwiczeń z antropologii
makawa
silhouette-based estimation method
Explanation:
sylwetkowa metoda oceny postawy ciała - silhouette-based body posture estimation method

In this paper we presents a silhouette-based method for 3D human body.
http://tinyurl.com/25reucr

body posture estimation + method
http://tinyurl.com/249bvws
body posture assessment + method [tylko dla porównania]
http://tinyurl.com/3y7yqql
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4silhouette-based estimation method
Polangmar
2silhouette assessment method
Anna Smith
2(body) shape assessment
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(body) shape assessment


Explanation:
One possibility...

a validity study related to body shape assessment
http://edtech.wku.edu/~psych/student_engagement/index.htm

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Oceniamy postawę ciała, a nie jego kształt.
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
silhouette assessment method


Explanation:
Propozycja...

There are quite a few references fo body (shape), anthropology and silhouette, but not with the exact phrase that I am proposing.


    Reference: http://www.autexrj.org/cms/zalaczone_pliki/W._Sybilska,_L._N...
    Reference: http://spiedl.aip.org/getabs/servlet/GetabsServlet?prog=norm...
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Oceniamy postawę ciała, a nie sylwetkę.
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silhouette-based estimation method


Explanation:
sylwetkowa metoda oceny postawy ciała - silhouette-based body posture estimation method

In this paper we presents a silhouette-based method for 3D human body.
http://tinyurl.com/25reucr

body posture estimation + method
http://tinyurl.com/249bvws
body posture assessment + method [tylko dla porównania]
http://tinyurl.com/3y7yqql

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ta




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search