osobo-dni

English translation: man-days

21:21 Mar 22, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: osobo-dni
oszacowac pracochlonnosc w osobo-dniach
iwona
English translation:man-days
Explanation:
również mandays bez kreski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-03-22 21:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

person-days jest bardziej poprawne politycznie, ale man-days częściej używane:)
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3man-days
Adam Zakrzewski
4 +1person-days
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
person-days


Explanation:
słowo

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
man-days


Explanation:
również mandays bez kreski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-03-22 21:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

person-days jest bardziej poprawne politycznie, ale man-days częściej używane:)

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Wiśniewski: nie lubię PC...
3 hrs

agree  bajbus
10 hrs

agree  Adam Lankamer
2 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search