wydmuszka

English translation: empty shell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wydmuszka
English translation:empty shell
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

16:24 May 17, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: wydmuszka
Andrzej Duda jest rekordzistą – jeszcze żaden polski prezydent nie czekał tak długo na wizytę w Białym Domu. I wszystko wskazuje na to, że szybko się to nie zmieni. Choć prezydent Polski od środy przebywa w USA, zaproszenie na rozmowę z nim przyjęli tylko lokalni politycy: burmistrz 250-tys. Jersey City, gubernator stanu Illinois i burmistrz Chicago. – To efekt tego, że polska polityka zagraniczna stała się wydmuszką – mówi w rozmowie z „Newsweekiem” Marcin Bosacki, były ambasador RP w Kanadzie.

"Polska polityka zagraniczna jest w tej chwili wydmuszką. Dyplomacja sprowadza się dzisiaj do trzech rzeczy: ceremonii, czyli uczestnictwa w szczytach organizacji międzynarodowych, w których jesteśmy członkami. Po drugie, do spotkań z Polonią. I wreszcie po trzecie, do głównie PR-owskiego gaszenia pożarów, które sam PiS rozpalił, co widać np. w negocjowaniu ustaw sądowych z Brukselą czy noweli ustawy o IPN z Izraelem i USA"
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
empty shell
Explanation:
Commonly used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-05-17 16:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He carries a big shtick - NY Daily News
New York Daily News › opinion
Oct 21, 2012 · ... voters' attention from the reality that Romney's foreign policy is an empty shell lacking a solid inner core.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-05-17 16:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Berg: Illinois democracy is an empty shell | Opinion | ilnews.org
ILNews.org › opinion › berg-illi...
Apr 13, 2017 · On March 28, an Illinois House committee passed 1464 "shell" bills. And their overwhelming usage is the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-05-17 16:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OHCHR | Rule of law without human rights is an empty shell
www.ohchr.org › ... › Stories
Oct 5, 2012 · In the first meeting of its kind, world leaders, ministers of justice, prosecutors , UN officials and representatives of civil ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za podpowiedź!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1empty shell
Dariusz Saczuk
3hollow like a blown-out Easter egg
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3bubble
geopiet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empty shell


Explanation:
Commonly used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-05-17 16:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He carries a big shtick - NY Daily News
New York Daily News › opinion
Oct 21, 2012 · ... voters' attention from the reality that Romney's foreign policy is an empty shell lacking a solid inner core.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-05-17 16:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Berg: Illinois democracy is an empty shell | Opinion | ilnews.org
ILNews.org › opinion › berg-illi...
Apr 13, 2017 · On March 28, an Illinois House committee passed 1464 "shell" bills. And their overwhelming usage is the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-05-17 16:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OHCHR | Rule of law without human rights is an empty shell
www.ohchr.org › ... › Stories
Oct 5, 2012 · In the first meeting of its kind, world leaders, ministers of justice, prosecutors , UN officials and representatives of civil ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za podpowiedź!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mike.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bubble


Explanation:
media bubble

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-05-17 17:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foreign policy (media) bubble

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hollow like a blown-out Easter egg


Explanation:
Bardziej dosłownie.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciekawe ujęcie tego hasła!!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search