interesant

English translation: customer

18:46 Jul 17, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: interesant
interesanci biura obsługi klienta - dane osobowe będą przechowywane przez okres niezbędny dla celów korespondencji za pośrednictwem biura obsługi klienta
lucypl
Poland
English translation:customer
Explanation:
Simply defined, customer service is the service and support you give your customers whether in-person, online or off. This includes any service you provide pre and post purchase that ensures that they continually associate and experience satisfaction with your product, service and company as a whole.
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2customer
geopiet
3user
Stanislaw Semczuk
3person having business with the customer service bureau
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
person having business with the customer service bureau


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-07-17 19:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is simplly customer or client, but "person having business with" contains the essence of the definition:
interesant «osoba, która przychodzi np. do urzędu w celu załatwienia jakiejś sprawy»
https://sjp.pwn.pl/sjp/interesant;2466579.html

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 832

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
user


Explanation:
users of Customer Assistance/Services;
albo
those approaching Customer Assistance;
jak chcesz być po polsku rozgadana
Persons approaching Customer Assistance/Management Services

Stanislaw Semczuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customer


Explanation:
Simply defined, customer service is the service and support you give your customers whether in-person, online or off. This includes any service you provide pre and post purchase that ensures that they continually associate and experience satisfaction with your product, service and company as a whole.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 332
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Magdalena Psiuk
1 day 13 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search