eksmisja na bruk

English translation: eviction onto the streets/sidewalk eviction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:eksmisja na bruk
English translation:eviction onto the streets/sidewalk eviction
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski (X)

08:09 Jan 21, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: eksmisja na bruk
Czy w panstwach opieki spolecznej nie ma czasem takiego dosadnego okreslenia bez koniecznosci uciekania sie do opisu?
Jacek Krankowski (X)
to throw sb on the streets
Explanation:
kolejna propozycja
Selected response from:

Ania
Grading comment
B. dziekuje wszystkim poszukiwaczom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2eviction
Ensor
5sidewalk eviction
darotob
4ejection
Teresa Goscinska
3 +1to throw sb on the streets
Ania
3expulsion
leff
3eviction onto the streets
Piotr Kurek
3eviction onto the street
Pawel Bartoszewicz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eviction


Explanation:
to chyba to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 08:22:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mozna tez: ousting, get the boot. no i oczywiscie: kick out, albo taki piekny wyraz jak: \'defenestration\',jaki pamietam jeszcze z lekcji historii

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: chyba tylko eviction Maciej Andrzejczak
28 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: http://www.mv.com/ipusers/larc/eviction.htm, http://poprostu.pl/mirrory/Anarchist_Archives/journals/freed... http://warsawvoice.pl/v683/Viewpoint01.html,
1 hr
  -> dziekuje

neutral  Pawel Bartoszewicz: defenestration to wyrzucenie przez okno, więc tutaj nie pasuje
1 hr
  -> przez okno tez sie laduje na ulicy

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to throw sb on the streets


Explanation:
kolejna propozycja


    Reference: http://www.sftu.org/gsuit.html
    Reference: http://www.ncadc.org.uk/letters/news24/street.html
Ania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
B. dziekuje wszystkim poszukiwaczom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr
  -> dziekuje :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sidewalk eviction


Explanation:
uzywane w USA (gdzie indziej nie wiem

darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejection


Explanation:
eject= force or throw out violently or suddenly, compel somebody to leave the place, i tez: escape from the aircraft (a pilot)

Word Power Dictionary

Kolejna propozycja

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eviction onto the streets


Explanation:
Hundreds of Asylum Seekers face eviction onto the streets

On Monday 22nd october 200, in the West Midlands a number of asylum seekers returned home from work or college to find the locks on the doors had been changed and they were unable to gain entry to their accommodation. About 9 asylum seekers without warning ...

propozycja
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 10:24:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do p. Jacka, rzeczywi¶cie, nie zauważyłem. Zgadza się!!!!

pwk


    Reference: http://www.ncadc.org.uk/letters/news24/street.html
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eviction onto the street


Explanation:
bardzo mało linków ale sens oddaje.


    Reference: http://www.ncadc.org.uk/letters/news24/street.html
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 377

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expulsion


Explanation:
A czemu nie tak?

expulsion = an expelling, or forcing out, or the condition of being expelled

expel = to drive out by force; force out; eject
[Webster's]

Co prawda częściej stosuje się to określenie przy wydaleniu z miasta bądź kraju, ale nie widzę przeszkód, by użyć go przy wyrzucaniu z mieszkania

{Tak, wiem że już po ptokach :-)}




leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search