na wariata

English translation: he's a nutter /bonkers

07:51 Feb 27, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Polish term or phrase: na wariata
robic cos na wariata. "On jest nieprawdpopodobny, robi wszystko na wariata i wszystko mu sie udaje."
tsering6
Poland
English translation:he's a nutter /bonkers
Explanation:
Jeżeli ma to być slang w kontekście BrE to ja bym tak to widział.

http://mw2.m-w.com/dictionary/bonkers

http://mw2.m-w.com/dictionary/nutter
Selected response from:

Mateusz Pawłowski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cowboying it
kamilw
4 +1wing it
rzima
4[he's] a daredevil
Krzysztof Kajetanowicz (X)
3he's a nutter /bonkers
Mateusz Pawłowski
3going for it like a mad man
Anna Smith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
going for it like a mad man


Explanation:
In this context.

(And nieprawdpopodobny should of course be nieprawdopodobny)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-27 09:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also write madman instead of mad man.

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: dzieki:)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robi wszystko na wariata
[he's] a daredevil


Explanation:
por. link


    Reference: http://mw2.m-w.com/thesaurus/daredevil
Krzysztof Kajetanowicz (X)
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziekuje:)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he's a nutter /bonkers


Explanation:
Jeżeli ma to być slang w kontekście BrE to ja bym tak to widział.

http://mw2.m-w.com/dictionary/bonkers

http://mw2.m-w.com/dictionary/nutter

Mateusz Pawłowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziekuje:)

Asker: to ma byc slang BrE dokladnie


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cowboying it


Explanation:
Bardzo często tak mówiliśmy w pracy w UK, podłapałem od miejscowych. Praca wymagała systematyczności i precyzji, ale odrobina fantazji i "czynnika X" była często wskazana. Słowo to znaczyło dokładnie "robić coś na pałę" i mogło być określeniem pozytywnym bądź negatywnym, w zależności czy dane działanie zakończyło się sukcesem czy nie :)

W UK "cowboy outfit" powie się np. o niezbyt godnej zaufania firmie itp.
http://www.lingq.com/learn/en/forum/5/8534/

Ale również się używa z pozytywnym zabarwieniem:
"Thanks again for your help. I tried it and it worked although I have probably cowboyed it (or cowgirled ;-)). It's a steep learning curve this website business. Now I just need to sort out the rest of my dodgy code!"
http://wordpress.org/support/topic/image-added-to-sidebar-ap...

Jechać na wariata:
"Instead of cowboying it, I drove with an eye on the speedometer."
http://preview.tinyurl.com/5s9ynt5

"We found the best pilot you could probably ever ask for — he's like an ex-Nam pilot who's just a total cowboy (...)
"So was there a lot of logistical planning involved? Did you have to seek council permits and things like that to land a chopper above people's heads in a public carpark?
I'm not too sure about that, I think the pilot might have just cowboyed it and landed there without asking."
http://www.stabmag.com/features/taj-chopper.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-02-27 11:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te 2 ostatnie przykłady są z US i Australii.

kamilw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziekuje:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk
13 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  Bubz: W NZ (podobnie chyba jak w UK) recklessly and without any preparation (wiec dokladnie to co na wariata), podobno w US bardziej w strone tough, brave and inventive (pewnie ze wzgledu na nieco wiekszy szacunek dla rodzimych kowbojow)
22 hrs
  -> dzięki! dokładnie takie miałem wrażenie :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wing it


Explanation:
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/412350.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-02-27 12:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he's winging it (all) and yet he succeeds.

http://bit.ly/hdon0N


rzima
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: dzieki!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: winging it all the time/playing it by ear - improwizowac. Moze sie okazac, ze brakuje elementu brawury, ale np w kontekscie egzaminu zdawanego "na wariata" jak najbardziej. IMO wybor bedzie zalezec od szerszego kontekstu.
21 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search