zablysnie, udalo sie ten film przywiezc.

English translation: gain recognition / make its mark / be discovered

22:18 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: zablysnie, udalo sie ten film przywiezc.
Dyrekto festiwalu w Cannes, Farbruvle (spelling?) poprosil polskie wladze, by przyslali film, ze moze zablysnie on na festiwalu i w rzeczywistosci udalo sie ten film przywiezc.
Ivona McCormick
United States
English translation:gain recognition / make its mark / be discovered
Explanation:
jezeli chcesz odejsc od doslownosci;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
I was looking for gain recognition.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gain recognition / make its mark / be discovered
Ensor
3shine
lim0nka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shine


Explanation:
we managed to bring this film there

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-22 22:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a dyrektorem zapewne był wtedy Robert Favre le Bret

zobacz tutaj:
http://www.festival-cannes.fr/lefestival/faitsetchiffres.php...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gain recognition / make its mark / be discovered


Explanation:
jezeli chcesz odejsc od doslownosci;

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716
Grading comment
I was looking for gain recognition.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search