PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

regueifa

English translation: regueifa (traditional plaited bread)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:regueifa
English translation:regueifa (traditional plaited bread)
Entered by: lexical

17:45 Feb 21, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / breadmaking
Portuguese term or phrase: regueifa
This is a plaited sweet bread (photos at https://www.google.com/search?q=regueifa doce&tbm=isch&sourc... apparently traditional at Easter in some parts of Portugal.

Is there a close EN equivalent? I don't think so. One option would be to keep the PT term and add a short explanation. What do colleagues think?
lexical
Spain
regueifa
Explanation:
I would leave it in PT and put in a brief explanation in the first occurence.


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/food-drink/...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Gilmar, that was my instinct too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Regueifa - Traditional (sweet) Braided Easter Bread
Nick Taylor
3 +1regueifa
Gilmar Fernandes
3Easter bread/loaf ("regueifa")
Ana Vozone
3golden bread roll
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regueifa


Explanation:
I would leave it in PT and put in a brief explanation in the first occurence.


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/food-drink/...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks Gilmar, that was my instinct too.
Notes to answerer
Asker: @Gilmar, Thanks for the reference. I fully intended to check the glossary first but got sidetracked with other researches.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Exactly. For sweets we have "biscoitos" in Valongo.
6 days


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
golden bread roll


Explanation:
I think this is the closest...

https://www.stork.co.za/recipes/golden-bread-rolls/

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regueifa - Traditional (sweet) Braided Easter Bread


Explanation:
Regueifa - Traditional (sweet) Braided Easter Bread

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leda Roche: I agree with using the original name
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Leda




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search