abono salarial

English translation: special salary raise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:abono salarial
English translation:special salary raise
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

20:25 Apr 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: abono salarial
Por fim, as transferências foram também obtidas com base nas informações individuais, sendo Tij a média do grupo. Inclui-se nas transferências o Salário Família e o Abono Salarial .
Auristela Marina Genaro
special salary raise
Explanation:
Ou: extraordinary salary raise. Trata-se de um aumento salarial de percentual variável concedido fora da data base de uma dada categoria profissional, no Brasil, que posteriormente é compensado do aumento concedido em tal data base através de dissídio coletivo.

Não é décimo-terceiro salário, nem bônus de final de ano.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2special salary raise
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +2year-end bonus
Ernesto Veras
4 +1special bonus
judith ryan
4bonus compensation
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
year-end bonus


Explanation:
NO Brasil é o mesmo que 13o. salário, ou "year-end bonus".

Ernesto Veras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: also known as a 13th cheque (check)
25 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 15 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special salary raise


Explanation:
Ou: extraordinary salary raise. Trata-se de um aumento salarial de percentual variável concedido fora da data base de uma dada categoria profissional, no Brasil, que posteriormente é compensado do aumento concedido em tal data base através de dissídio coletivo.

Não é décimo-terceiro salário, nem bônus de final de ano.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Isabel Vidigal
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, IsabelMaria.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonus compensation


Explanation:

Geomedics eBook: Econ & Fin / Provider Compensation
... With a salary plus bonuses compensation scheme, the practice might offer providers a ... If the practice adopts a salary plus bonus compensation scheme, ...
www.geomedics.com/ebook/econfin/providercomp.htm


Canadian Dimension: CEOs rake it in
... Total salary and bonus compensation reported in 2003 was up an average of 17 per ... distaste -- that has to some extent pushed bonus compensation up." ...
www.canadiandimension.mb.ca/extra/d0517jm.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-18 23:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... for bonus compensation allegedly owed to himself and similarly situated ...
Our review of the district court\'s decision to approve a class action ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase. pl?court=9th&navby=case&no=9455209&exact=1

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special bonus


Explanation:
Abono salarial is a mechanism often used in Brazil to pay somebody a higher salary, but not have it incorporated into the salary, which would mean benefits, vacation, 13th salary, etc. would also be adjusted. An abono is an "add on" that may be removed at any time.

judith ryan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
3 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search