Badulaques

English translation: trinkets

17:47 Mar 8, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / Esoterismo
Portuguese term or phrase: Badulaques
. . . os movimentos da Nova Era cheios de crendices e badulaques adivinhatórios. . .
Anitsa
Brazil
English translation:trinkets
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trinkets
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5trifles, bagatelles
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trifles, bagatelles


Explanation:
trifles, bagatelles

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trinkets


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
15 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search