antiguidade no posto de trabalho

English translation: seniority

23:39 Apr 24, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: antiguidade no posto de trabalho
mudança de horário de trabalho, trabalho por turnos
catarina silva
English translation:seniority
Explanation:
or seniority in one's position, but usually just seniority will suffice
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4seniority
Marian Greenfield
5 +2job seniority
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seniority


Explanation:
or seniority in one's position, but usually just seniority will suffice

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
47 mins
  -> thanks...

agree  canaria
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
17 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: no doubt!
17 hrs
  -> thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
job seniority


Explanation:
Just another option..

Do Wages Rise with Job Seniority? A Reassessment
http://www.econ.yale.edu/~jga22/website/research_papers/alto...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="job seniority"

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EduardoSanglard
14 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 days
  -> Obrigada. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search