International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

praticidade

English translation: convenience

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: praticidade
English translation:convenience

06:14 Apr 25, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Journalism
Portuguese term or phrase: praticidade
...o produto que mais agrega valor para a mulher contemporanea: a praticidade
Giovana
convenience
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-25 15:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con·ven·ience (k…n-v¶n“y…ns) n. 1. The quality of being suitable to one\'s comfort, purposes, or needs: the convenience of living near shops, schools, and libraries.
Selected response from:

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2convenience
Luciano Monteiro
5practicality
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
practicality


Explanation:
(Learning) Objects of Desire: Promise and Practicality
... try to separate fact from fiction--promise from practicality--by examining the
... "You have to separate the vision from the practicality of where it is ...
www.learningcircuits.org/2002/apr2002/mortimer.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Dog-Play: PRACTICALITY OF BREED SPECIFIC LEGISLATION IN REDUCING ...
A paper by Diane Blackman which examines the pros and cons of BSL.
www.dog-play.com/pitbull.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Home Page For practicality - What is practicality?
Web Site and Home Page For Everything about practicality.
humanityquest.com/topic/Index.asp?theme1=practicality - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convenience


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-25 15:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con·ven·ience (k…n-v¶n“y…ns) n. 1. The quality of being suitable to one\'s comfort, purposes, or needs: the convenience of living near shops, schools, and libraries.

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: My bet.
8 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search