Aliciador

English translation: coaxer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Aliciador
English translation:coaxer
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

16:27 Jan 26, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Aliciador
Portuguese term or phrase: Aliciador
Que palavra é usada para criminosos que aliciam menores para prostituição?
Denis Paolillo
Brazil
coaxer
Explanation:
coaxer
s. sedutor, aliciador
Babylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-01-26 16:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As soon as theyarrive in the town, migrants are taken under the wing ofmigration professionals, namely “cokseurs” *“coaxers”,i.e. touts] who find migrants, gain their trust and takethem to a “Boss”, an inn-keeper and tour operator rolledinto one. This “Boss”, the “Ghetto2” leader, often ahapless migrant who is settling down to take advantageof this “transit” opportunity, offers accommodation and ameal, organises a schedule and roadmap, and behaveslike an all-knowing, all-powerful guardian. Once in theghetto, migrants lose the right to speak ouq=cache:7ih1oW8yWWoJ:www.oecd.org/dataoecd/15/31/42097752.pdf drug coaxers&cd=12...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pimp
Dulce Cattunda
4 +1Con man/confidence trickster
suesimons
5Child Enticer
H.F.J Miner
4coaxer
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Con man/confidence trickster


Explanation:
This is not an easy one. The verb would be something like "lure into prostitution etc". If I can think of something more suitable will come back!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-01-26 16:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "procurer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-01-26 16:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "exploiter of children".

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dulce Cattunda: exploiter of children is also a good term.
5 hrs
  -> Tks Dulce

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coaxer


Explanation:
coaxer
s. sedutor, aliciador
Babylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-01-26 16:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As soon as theyarrive in the town, migrants are taken under the wing ofmigration professionals, namely “cokseurs” *“coaxers”,i.e. touts] who find migrants, gain their trust and takethem to a “Boss”, an inn-keeper and tour operator rolledinto one. This “Boss”, the “Ghetto2” leader, often ahapless migrant who is settling down to take advantageof this “transit” opportunity, offers accommodation and ameal, organises a schedule and roadmap, and behaveslike an all-knowing, all-powerful guardian. Once in theghetto, migrants lose the right to speak ouq=cache:7ih1oW8yWWoJ:www.oecd.org/dataoecd/15/31/42097752.pdf drug coaxers&cd=12...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pimp


Explanation:
pimp = intermediário, cafetão; one who manages a prostitution business; intermediar prostitutas, alcovitar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-01-26 16:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É o termo que me lembro ser o mais usado para o recrutador de mulheres para a prostituição.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-01-26 16:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pimp - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia -
A pimp is an agent for prostitutes who lives off their earnings. Pimping is illegal in most countries. The majority of pimps are men. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-01-26 17:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.orovillemr.com/news/ci_9024565

"Prosecutor targets pimps, not girls
By Barbara Grady, Staff Writer

OAKLAND - FROM A TINY second-floor office in Alameda County Superior Court, Deputy District Attorney Sharmin Eshraghi Bock is leading a state-wide charge to spare teenage prostitutes and jail their pimps. ..."

Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Antonio!

neutral  suesimons: Not necessarily applicable to children
1 hr
  -> It is a general term broadly used. Is there a specific term used related just to children?

agree  Ana Resende
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Child Enticer


Explanation:
O crime é chamado: Child Enticement nos Estados Unidos. A pessoa é chamado de Child enticer.

Example sentence(s):
  • The alleged child enticer was beat up by neighbors, then arrested.

    Reference: http://www.esorn.ag.state.oh.us/media/PDF/ORC/2905.05.pdf
    Reference: http://videos.masslive.com/abc40/2009/05/alleged_child_entic...
H.F.J Miner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search