a menos de

English translation: not considering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a menos de
English translation:not considering
Entered by: Carla Saboia

19:41 Jul 30, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Portuguese term or phrase: a menos de
O documento é um relatório de pesquisa relacionada a veículos (teste de emissões) e as frases em que a expressão aparecem são as seguintes:

"(...) mostra-se como uma boa proxy da RPM, pois são proporcionais a menos de interferências da variação de eficiência volumétrica e do turbo."

"(...) um novo parâmetro calculado a partir da potência indicadae da velocidade, a menos da eficiência da transmissão."

Me parece que, no contexto, "a menos de" é um jargão utilizado em pesquisas, estatística ou cálculos matemáticos. Caso contrário, será um erro de português? O que parece aos colegas?

Obrigada!
Carla Saboia
not considering
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1not considerig, excluding
Felipe Marques
4 +1not considering
Hilton F Santos
3 +1excluding
MARK ROBERTSON
2 -1within
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
within


Explanation:
Just a guess.

a menos de: within
https://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/a menos de

"However, income taxes are only proportional within specific income ranges." - https://courses.lumenlearning.com/boundless-economics/chapte...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Purdom: This guess does not fit the context. References from unchecked translations are useless, for example your link includes 'We had been married less than a year... and discovered she had an affair', which is a grammar nightmare.
13 hrs
  -> Oh, please. That's why I gave it a "2" confidence level, but you always seem to have a reason to disagree. Whatever...

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not considering


Explanation:
sugestão

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Hilton.

Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda, Hilton. No contexto, "not considering" ou "excluding" (esta sugerida pelo Mark) me parecem ser a intenção do texto.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excluding


Explanation:
Acho evidente dos exemplos citados pela Carla e do exemplo seguinte, que a menos de tem o sentido de excluir de consideração.

"Nessa linha Cezare e Cunha (2012) salientam que ciclos curtos amenizam o impacto de reavaliações, uma vez que mudanças de larga escala nos valores de mercado são decorrentes de intervalos proporcionais, a menos de fenômenos atípicos."
https://www.ipog.edu.br/download-arquivo-site.sp?arquivo=gus...

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mark!

Asker: Sim, concordo com o Hilton e o Mark: no contexto, "not considering" ou "excluding" me parecem ser a intenção do texto. Obrigada a ambos pela ajuda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilton F Santos: Exclusive or "not considering" (my suggestion above)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, not exclusive, excluding.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not considerig, excluding


Explanation:
Se não é um erro de português, me parece uma estrutura muito pouco utilizada nos dias de hoje. No contexto concordo com as respostas que foram postadas antes, not considering e excluing.

Felipe Marques
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilton F Santos: Obrigado!
2 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search