pedido de antecipação de tutela

English translation: request for a preliminary injunction

23:23 Jan 26, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general) / Lawsuit - personnel matters
Portuguese term or phrase: pedido de antecipação de tutela
Context:

SENTENÇA
Trata-se de ação sob o procedimento comum, com **pedido de antecipação de tutela**, ajuizada por XXX contra a UNIÃO FEDERAL, objetivando seja declarado seu direito de permanecer em definitivo no país.

Thanks in advance for your help! I will probably be posting more questions over the next two weeks. This is not my strongest suit but I had to accept the job--complicated story.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:request for a preliminary injunction
Explanation:
The applicant wants a preliminary injunction saying that he can stay in the country until a final decision is taken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2019-01-28 09:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A literal translation would be "a request for antecipation of protection". "tutela" here has the meaning of protection (of a right).
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Martin. I found the same answer in two other places as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2request for (or filing of) interlocutory relief
Mario Freitas
4request for a preliminary injunction
Martin Riordan
3request for acceleration of guardianship
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
request for (or filing of) interlocutory relief


Explanation:
Dicionário do Marcílio Moreira. Pg. 404.
Sinônimo de Tutela Antecipada.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claus!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
request for acceleration of guardianship


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/acceleration

https://www.google.com/search?ei=bXhNXIzOBMLAgwfArLCgCQ&q="r...

Example sentence(s):
  • According to the explanatory remarks released with the consultation, a request for acceleration from a court will normally be granted by t
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request for a preliminary injunction


Explanation:
The applicant wants a preliminary injunction saying that he can stay in the country until a final decision is taken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2019-01-28 09:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A literal translation would be "a request for antecipation of protection". "tutela" here has the meaning of protection (of a right).

Example sentence(s):
  • A preliminary injunction, in equity, is an injunction entered by a court prior to a final determination of the merits of a legal case, in order to restrain a party from going ahead with a course of conduct or compelling a party to continue with ...

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preliminary_injunction
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you, Martin. I found the same answer in two other places as well.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search