cédula de identidade do estrangeiro (CNRM)

English translation: Alien Identity Card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cédula de identidade do estrangeiro (CNRM)
English translation:Alien Identity Card

18:04 May 29, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-06-01 18:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: cédula de identidade do estrangeiro (CNRM)
cédula de identidade do estrangeiro (CNRM) não sei se seria a mesma coisa do RNE
Thatna Dias
Brazil
Alien Identity Card
Explanation:
This was the term used on my previous RNE. For some reason my new RNE has no message in English at all.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Alien Identity Card
Paul Dixon
4 +1Foreign Resident Identity Card
David Hollywood
4Foreigner Identity/ID Card
liz askew


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foreigner Identity/ID Card


Explanation:
Search Results
Web results

Brazil and Haiti: Foreigner identity cards (Cédula ... - Refworldwww.refworld.org › docid
17 Oct 2017 - Brazil and Haiti: Foreigner identity cards (Cédula de Identidade de Estrangeiro, CIE) issued to Haitian residents, including the purpose of the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2020-05-29 18:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search Results
Web results

Moon Living Abroad in Brazil - Google Books Resultbooks.google.co.uk › books
... insurance identity card Carteira Nacional de Habilitação (CNH): Brazilian driver's license Cédula de Identidade de Estrangeiro CIE: Foreigner's Identity Card, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-05-29 18:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I note they may call these

Alien Identity Cards

in the US!

In GB, "alien" is somebody from space:)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alien Identity Card


Explanation:
This was the term used on my previous RNE. For some reason my new RNE has no message in English at all.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: Alien's ID Card. previously at Holborn Police Station, London West Central (when our mob had been scouring Brazilian bars, discos and restaurants around town)-
16 mins

agree  Isadora Vital: Se for pra inglês americano tb concordo com alien... em todos os formulários do green card tem o “alien“ lá ..
1 day 20 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Foreign Resident Identity Card


Explanation:
The RNE (Registro Nacional de Estrangeiros) number appears on the permanent foreign resident's identity card (Cédula de Identidade para Estrangeiros...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2020-05-29 18:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

similar to the DNI para Extranjeros in Argentina

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: As usual, the asker hastes and chooses a not-so-adequate suggestion, ignoring the best one. Why not wait a little bit?
47 mins
  -> happens all the time as we know Mario np




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search