secretariat

English translation: Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:secretariat
English translation:Office
Entered by: mihaela.

08:46 Aug 9, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Romanian term or phrase: secretariat
Am de tradus sintagma "secretariatele facultatilor" si vreau sa sune cat de cat idiomatic in lb. engleza.
Emilia Rus
Romania
Office
Explanation:
Office, si atat, pentru ca s-a dorit un termen idiomatic :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2010-08-10 17:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc pentru sustinere dar, dupa cum am mentiont, raspunsul meu este Office, si nu Registrar's Office, deoarece s-a dorit o exprimare idiomatica si nu traducerea oficiala.
Cei din universitati, studenti, profesori si personal auxiliar stiu exact despre ce este vorba cand se pomeneste de "office".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2010-08-11 22:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Absence Reporting

Please call (604) 903-3600 to report your child's absence BEFORE 9:00 a.m. We cannot record absence reports received by email.

When reporting your child's absence to the Main Office please provide the following information:

http://www.nvsd44.bc.ca/SchoolSites/Handsworth/Parents/Absen...
Selected response from:

mihaela.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Office
mihaela.
4 +1secretariat
Constantinos Faridis (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secretariat


Explanation:
#
22 Sep 2009 ... Secretariat: State policy and local responses to the Akosombo and Kpong hydro-electric power dams in Ghana: a study of livelihood strategies ...
www.onderzoekinformatie.nl/.../ORG1237490/ - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
General Secretariat > Studies | University of Granada
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Studies. University of Granada | General Secretariat | e- administration | ... Studies. Descargar versión en PDF. A translation of this page in your ...
secretariageneral.ugr.es/pages/.../estudios?... - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
#
African Technology Policy Studies Network | The Secretariat
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
ATPS has an independent and dynamically evolving Secretariat with staff to provide executive direction, administrative implementation and physical ...
www.atpsnet.org/.../secretariat/index.php

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Crişan: sau (office of the)university/college registrar
27 mins
  -> THANKS

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Office


Explanation:
Office, si atat, pentru ca s-a dorit un termen idiomatic :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2010-08-10 17:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc pentru sustinere dar, dupa cum am mentiont, raspunsul meu este Office, si nu Registrar's Office, deoarece s-a dorit o exprimare idiomatica si nu traducerea oficiala.
Cei din universitati, studenti, profesori si personal auxiliar stiu exact despre ce este vorba cand se pomeneste de "office".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2010-08-11 22:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Absence Reporting

Please call (604) 903-3600 to report your child's absence BEFORE 9:00 a.m. We cannot record absence reports received by email.

When reporting your child's absence to the Main Office please provide the following information:

http://www.nvsd44.bc.ca/SchoolSites/Handsworth/Parents/Absen...


mihaela.
Canada
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Amik: cu completarea propusă de MCristy
10 hrs
  -> sau fara :-) tocmai asta era ideea ...

agree  Buflitel: Registrar's Office. idiomatic, nu informal..
11 hrs
  -> Office este informal; adica exact ceea ce s-a cerut.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services: Registrar's Office
11 hrs
  -> offf .. am mers pe Office si atat din motivele prezentate mai sus.

agree  Éva Szilágyi
2 days 11 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 days 20 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  wordbridge
4 days
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search