подъем на высоту

English translation: hoisting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подъем на высоту
English translation:hoisting
Entered by: B R

18:26 Feb 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: подъем на высоту
Пояс предохранительный специальный для подъема на высоту
B R
hoisting
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-06 18:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a safety basket, as specified in the General Industry Safety Orders, Section 5004, or a boatswain's chair, as specified in the Construction Safety Orders, Section 1662, shall be provided and utilized, including a safety belt and lanyard. When hoisting an employee in the basket or chair, the hoist unit shall be powered up and down and the hoist operator shall be at the controls at all times."
http://www.dir.ca.gov/Title8/6632.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-06 18:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Employees being hoisted shall remain in continuous sight of and in direct communication with the operator or signal person."
http://www.signweb.com/management/cont/safetynt990204.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-06 18:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Lifelines, safety belts, and lanyards shall be used only for employee safeguarding. Ropes used for hoisting lines and other purposes shall not be used as lifelines."
http://www.pp.okstate.edu/ehs/manuals/Roof-man.htm
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6hoisting
Deborah Hoffman
3lifting on height
Leila Usmanova


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
подъем на высоту
hoisting


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-06 18:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a safety basket, as specified in the General Industry Safety Orders, Section 5004, or a boatswain's chair, as specified in the Construction Safety Orders, Section 1662, shall be provided and utilized, including a safety belt and lanyard. When hoisting an employee in the basket or chair, the hoist unit shall be powered up and down and the hoist operator shall be at the controls at all times."
http://www.dir.ca.gov/Title8/6632.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-06 18:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Employees being hoisted shall remain in continuous sight of and in direct communication with the operator or signal person."
http://www.signweb.com/management/cont/safetynt990204.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-06 18:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Lifelines, safety belts, and lanyards shall be used only for employee safeguarding. Ropes used for hoisting lines and other purposes shall not be used as lifelines."
http://www.pp.okstate.edu/ehs/manuals/Roof-man.htm

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Sinitsyn: именно так, если речь идето подъеме работника на какую-то высоту (а не о подъеме им грузов)
34 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  David Knowles
40 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Irene N
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подъем на высоту
lifting on height


Explanation:
Inspection of Workplaces and Determination of Working Environment Risk Factors:
...lifting on height,
working squatting,
bending down, bending
outwards or stretching

http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:UJrhDkdQnEEJ:osha.lv/le...


Leila Usmanova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search