Попадание в атмосферу при сжигании газа следующих вредных веществ

English translation: Entry of the following pollutants into the atmosphere when the gas is burned

19:39 Apr 28, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Russian term or phrase: Попадание в атмосферу при сжигании газа следующих вредных веществ
Попадание в атмосферу при сжигании газа следующих вредных веществ: оксиды азота, углерода, серы, бензапирен
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:Entry of the following pollutants into the atmosphere when the gas is burned
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Entry of the following pollutants into the atmosphere when the gas is burned
Jack Doughty
5gas combustion releases into the atmosphere the following harmful substances
Arkadi Burkov
4Falling of following harmful substances in to atmosphere by ignition of gas
Ravindra Godbole
4Discharging the following pollutants into the atmosphere during combustion of gas:
Michael Moskowitz
3The following pollutants are released into the atmosphere during burning of (the) gas
Nik-On/Off
3Entry of the following hazardous agents into the atmosphere at gas burning such as
Ezhva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Попадание в атмосферу при сжигании газа следующих вредных веществ
Entry of the following pollutants into the atmosphere when the gas is burned


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack slep
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
8 days
  -> Thank you.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Попадание в атмосферу при сжигании газа следующих вредных веществ
Discharging the following pollutants into the atmosphere during combustion of gas:


Explanation:
Discharging the following pollutants into the atmosphere during combustion of gas: oxides of nitrogen, carbon, and sulfur, benzapyrene,...

Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Попадание в атмосферу при сжигании газа следующих вредных веществ
The following pollutants are released into the atmosphere during burning of (the) gas


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Попадание в атмосферу при сжигании газа следующих вредных веществ
Entry of the following hazardous agents into the atmosphere at gas burning such as


Explanation:
Entry of the following hazardous agents into the atmosphere at gas burning such as oxides, nitrogen, sulfur, benzopyrene.

Ezhva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Попадание в атмосферу при сжигании газа следующих вредных веществ
gas combustion releases into the atmosphere the following harmful substances


Explanation:
...such as coal, oil, and natural gas, which ***releases into the atmosphere**** carbon dioxide and other substances known as greenhouse gases. ...
encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_ 761567022/Global_Warming.html


Harmful substances are the toxic substances that reach the North Sea from ...
Heavy metals: A recent inventory of the input of harmful substances in the ...
www.mumm.ac.be/EN/NorthSea/toxicsubstances.php


... Unlike burning coal or oil, gas combustion releases almost no sulfur which,
in the form of airborne sulfur dioxide (SO2), contributes to acid rain and ...
www.crest.org/repp_pubs/ articles/issuebr8/issuebr8g.html




Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Попадание в атмосферу при сжигании газа следующих вредных веществ
Falling of following harmful substances in to atmosphere by ignition of gas


Explanation:
-------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search