una escalera

English translation: stairwell/staicase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una escalera
English translation:stairwell/staicase
Entered by: Lydia Tilt (X)

07:44 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: una escalera
Its under the description of an invoice.

1 unidad de ref: 8606000000
Fabricación y colocación de un conjunto formado por una trampilla y una escalera en la parte superior del Radar.
Lydia Tilt (X)
stairwell
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

PTLtda
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stairwell
PTLtda
4 +1ladder
Rafle
5a stair
Ernesto de Lara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a stair


Explanation:
this is it

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
gracias
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stairwell


Explanation:
hth

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LogieBear (X): yes or 'staircase'
34 mins
  -> thank you annette

agree  Maria Karra
1 hr
  -> thank you maria

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 hrs
  -> thanks gaby

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ladder


Explanation:
Si se habla de "trampilla" (trap door) pienso que debería usarse ladder.

Rafle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search