Interruptor Seccionador

English translation: load break switch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interruptor seccionador
English translation:load break switch
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

16:20 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: Interruptor Seccionador
Se montará un ""interruptor seccionador"" en un compartimento separado, que estará colocado de tal manera que todas las entradas de alimentación, incluidas las de los circuitos de control, estén aislados dentro del compartimento
Francisco Ferres
Brazil
load break switch
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-28 16:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El interruptor-seccionador FSG II, construido en un sólo polo para alimentación ...
www.abb.com/global/seitp/seitp328.nsf/pp/F069DF3867C6B7C5C1...

Y luego... para ese mismo FSGII aparece:

The FSG II, purpose-built single-phase load-break switch for 16.7 Hz railway power-supply implements the maintenance ...

www.aseabrownboveri.lt/GLOBAL/seitp/seitp328.nsf/pp/85F3C0D...


Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"withdrawable breaker" or "breaker with visible contacts in the open position"
Hector Aires
3 +3circuit switcher / isolator switch
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1load break switch
Giovanni Rengifo
4section switch
Roxana Cortijo
4switch-disconnector
Michelle Temple


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
circuit switcher / isolator switch


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
2 mins
  -> thanks Ricardo

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> thanks gaby

agree  Gustavo Villar: isolator switch (por función)
2 hrs
  -> thanks Gustavo

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load break switch


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-28 16:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El interruptor-seccionador FSG II, construido en un sólo polo para alimentación ...
www.abb.com/global/seitp/seitp328.nsf/pp/F069DF3867C6B7C5C1...

Y luego... para ese mismo FSGII aparece:

The FSG II, purpose-built single-phase load-break switch for 16.7 Hz railway power-supply implements the maintenance ...

www.aseabrownboveri.lt/GLOBAL/seitp/seitp328.nsf/pp/85F3C0D...




Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Rectifico, ahora sí me parece correcta. Debe ser lo que se denomina un seccionador bajo carga, probablemente con fusibles, aunque no aclara.
1 hr
  -> Que bueno tener finalmente tu visto bueno!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section switch


Explanation:
sug.

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switch-disconnector


Explanation:
According to the: International Electrotechnical Vocabulary (IEV) online database
EN switch-disconnector
SP interruptor-seccionador

"VARIO switch-disconnector
Enclosed type
3 pole switches up to 140A for local disconnection/isolation of motors. IP65 enclosure, padlockable operator with provision for fitting attachments" http://http://www.schneider.co.uk/products/auto/pcp/switchpc...

"Switch disconnector saves space and reduces costs" http://www.manufacturingtalk.com/news/roc/roc203.html




    Reference: http://dom2.iec.ch/iev
    Reference: http://www.profuseinternational.com/fuseinfo/glossary3.html
Michelle Temple
Canada
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"withdrawable breaker" or "breaker with visible contacts in the open position"


Explanation:
Puede ser cualquier cosa. Seguramente habrá una planilla de datos garantizados.
Éso es lo que necesito para dar una respuesta más acertada.
El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: ­Goooooool!
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search