Numero de origen

English translation: origin number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Numero de origen
English translation:origin number
Entered by: Jacqueline Carrera

13:23 Jul 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Numero de origen
Contract
mbcj1975
origin number
Explanation:
I would say it refers to the number assigned at origin. i.e. in shipments you have an origin number
Selected response from:

Jacqueline Carrera
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thank you Jaqueline
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2origin number
Jacqueline Carrera
4original number
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Serial number
egle cosse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original number


Explanation:
SB 593 Senate Bill - AMENDEDExisting law contains various provisions relating to contracts for the ... in the current time of completion" means the original number of contract working ...
info.sen.ca.gov/pub/07-08/bill/sen/sb_0551-0600/sb_593_bill_20070618_amended_asm_v96.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

SB 593 Senate Bill - AMENDEDExisting law requires payments on contracts with progress payments to be made ... in the current time of completion" means the original number of contract ...
info.sen.ca.gov/pub/07-08/bill/sen/sb_0551-0600/sb_593_bill_20070509_amended_sen_v97.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from info.sen.ca.gov ]

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...If one looked solely at the bare language of the amended contract, ... The original number was 40; the sequence of amendments shows that it was twice raised ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=1st&navby=case&no=031924 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 980

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: These refs do absolutely nothing to demonstrate that your translation is a good one, they only show that "original number" is good English, which is patently obvious!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans - Mike :)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
origin number


Explanation:
I would say it refers to the number assigned at origin. i.e. in shipments you have an origin number

Jacqueline Carrera
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Jaqueline

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: I think so too; at least this is what I would say. http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:t8zk0TKeCMIJ:www.roadway... Un abrazo.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Taña

agree  Álida Gándara
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Serial number


Explanation:
It is the number some items which have been mass produced have and that is printed by the manufacturer

egle cosse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search