Please see sentence

English translation: second version

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Please see sentence
English translation:second version
Entered by: Tatty

21:16 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Please see sentence
Dichos pagos fueron retenidos para compensar las cantidades que Oracle hubo de abonar a los trabajadores de PIO por conceptos que ésta última debió de haberles hecho efectivos ante los precedentes anteriores con trabajadores de esta empresa y reclamación directa efectuado por algunos de ellos.

Said payments were withheld to offset monies that Oracle had to pay to PIO workers for services this company should have provided in light of previous arrangements with workers from this company and the direct claim made by some of them.

Or this version more accurate.

Said payments were withheld to offset monies Oracle had to pay to PIO workers for services which this company must have provided given the precedents with workers from this company and the direct claim made by some of them.

Many thanks in advance
Tatty
second version
Explanation:
Second version best
Selected response from:

Myriam Caicedo
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4second version
Myriam Caicedo
4First sentence
Maria


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
second version


Explanation:
Second version best

Myriam Caicedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
9 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
20 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: de acuerdo con esta versión, pero en lugar de "must" creo que mejor sería usar "should"
1 hr

agree  Martin Harvey: also: should
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First sentence


Explanation:
"debió de haber" is should have and not must... also, I would not say this company, but the latter company or the said company... it is a bit confusing when you say "this company" and you are talking about 2 companies in one paragraph.

Just a thought.



Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search