tiempo de ejecución

English translation: deadline or implementation period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiempo de ejecución
English translation:deadline or implementation period
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

20:47 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Fire Prevention
Spanish term or phrase: tiempo de ejecución
Tiempo de Ejecución:

Las medidas de prevención deberán estar implementadas en un periodo máximo de 6 meses a contar desde la fecha de emisión del presente informe, con excepción de las recomendaciones...

I know what it means, just can't remember how to say it. Thanks.
Chiwi
deadline or implementation period
Explanation:
that would be my suggestion
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5deadline or implementation period
Marian Greenfield
5 +5completion period
Nikki Graham
4 +2time frame
Lucy Phillips
5 +1execution period
Francisco Herrerias
4...should be (are to be) implemented within a period of...
Edward L. Crosby III
3execution term
Ines Insua


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deadline or implementation period


Explanation:
that would be my suggestion

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
2 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
20 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
2 hrs

agree  x-Translator (X)
4 hrs

agree  percebilla: DEADLINE
23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
execution term


Explanation:
or term for execution.

suerte!!!

Ines Insua
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
execution period


Explanation:
o

execution time

ambos serían aceptables

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Fernanda Garstein
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time frame


Explanation:
or time limit



Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
16 mins

agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Way way way late (my comment, I mean), but this is a very nice solution that seems to have been overlooked
1858 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
completion period


Explanation:
as in PCP (project completion period)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 21:09:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ohio Pollution Prevention Loan Program
... Project Completion Period. Pollution prevention projects must be completed within
a two year period after receiving the loan. Private Financing Requirements. ...
www.epa.state.oh.us/opp/pplp/pplpfact.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

f:\\atty\\muni\\strpts\\moxFireStation#2
... Bond and Amelco’s obligations to complete the construction of the Project. ... testing
services through the 60 day construction completion period; (ii) authorize ...
www.santa-monica.org/cityclerk/council/ agendas/2001/s2001111301-K.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

There are many more examples

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Savoia
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  MJRIERA
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

agree  EDLING (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...should be (are to be) implemented within a period of...


Explanation:
is how I might put it. The other suggestions aren't incorrect, though.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search