las solapas de la bandeja de cartón

English translation: the flaps of the cardboard tray

12:23 Oct 21, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Máquinas
Spanish term or phrase: las solapas de la bandeja de cartón
Las pistolas, al pasar un cartón por debajo, impregnan de cola las solapas de la bandeja de cartón.
João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
English translation:the flaps of the cardboard tray
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-10-21 12:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Check whether the card passing below the guns is infact that of the flaps, and change the sentence around accordingly,
So it COULD BE:
When card is passed below the guns, they deposit glue on the flaps of the cardboard tray
OR (likely)
When the flaps of the cardboard tray pass below, the guns deposit glue onto them.
Selected response from:

Rachael West
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the flaps of the cardboard tray
Rachael West
3las solapas
billhill


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
las solapas


Explanation:
"flaps" - in this context I'd just say FLAPS

billhill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the flaps of the cardboard tray


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-10-21 12:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Check whether the card passing below the guns is infact that of the flaps, and change the sentence around accordingly,
So it COULD BE:
When card is passed below the guns, they deposit glue on the flaps of the cardboard tray
OR (likely)
When the flaps of the cardboard tray pass below, the guns deposit glue onto them.

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Fekete: It would appear to be flaps or possibly tabs.
2 mins
  -> Yes very true, there are a few options depending on context. Thanks :)

agree  Neil Ashby: IMO, flaps and tabs, both are good, if they were quite large "wings" might even be appropriate.
10 mins
  -> Very true. Depending on context, there are a few choices here. Thanks

agree  neilmac: No point getting in a flap about it...
3 hrs
  -> No, but I did get in a flap about "piece of card" and "box" :D




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search