KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

Turba Rubia y turba negra

English translation: red peat and black peat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Turba Rubia y turba negra
English translation:red peat and black peat
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

20:44 Sep 30, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Turba Rubia y turba negra
It is technical data and the context is only this: Es un producto compuesto de 50% turba rubia y 50% turba negra
as a description of a product to be used mainly in gardens from what other documents mention.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
Brown peat and black peat
Explanation:
In Spanish when you say "turba rubia", it refers to a wide variety of colours, from light blond to dark brown. In technical language, "brown peat" is most commonly used meaning light coloured (in comparison to black) peat
Selected response from:

Ana Terzaghi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5red peat and black peat
Robin Levey
4 +3Brown peat and black peat
Ana Terzaghi
4 +2blond(e) peat (moss) and black peat
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
turba rubia y turba negra
red peat and black peat


Explanation:
Basic Information About Peat Mosshomepage.univie.ac.at/eva.temsch/basics.htmlEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
(1) If you have access to non-protected red peat moss, collect a few plants, and dry ... The pigment "sphagnorubin", a flavonoid contained in red peat moss, is a ...
Panoramio - Photo of Red peat moss with one green tipwww.panoramio.com/photo/8562535En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
16 Mar 2008 – Photo-sharing community. Discover the world through photos.
eng - TURBAS GRANJA FÁTIMA - Turbas, sustratos, fertilizantes ...www.turbas.com/menu_ing.htmEn caché
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
This substrate meets the standards of organic farming associations. Mixture of Red Peat, Black Peat of Coco Fibers and perlite. Available in bags of 20 L, coats ...


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac
0 min

agree  Silvina P.
1 min

agree  ClaraVal
7 mins

agree  Lourdes Sanchez
20 mins

neutral  Bubo Coromandus: red peat is turba roja, you can see it in this video http://jardineria.magnify.net/video/Jardinera-fcil-Sustrato-...
11 hrs

agree  neilmac: This looks like a job I refused the other day because it was in JPG. A shame, as I like the field and have fond memories of working peat cutting when at uni...
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Brown peat and black peat


Explanation:
In Spanish when you say "turba rubia", it refers to a wide variety of colours, from light blond to dark brown. In technical language, "brown peat" is most commonly used meaning light coloured (in comparison to black) peat

Ana Terzaghi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Red or brown are both used.
8 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: This is how I've seen it.
15 hrs

agree  Gallagy: think brown + black far more common than red
1 day 23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turba rubia y turba negra
blond(e) peat (moss) and black peat


Explanation:

In this work, various casing materials (composted pine bark, coconut fibre pith and wood fibre) have been evaluated
as alternative to peat (sphagnum blonde peat and black peat) for the cultivation of mushroom. For this, both quantitative
(number of mushrooms, yield, unit weight, biological efficiency and earliness) and qualitative (diameter of
the sporophore, colour, dry matter, texture, proteins, soluble solids, ash and pH) production parameters were evaluated.

Evaluación de parámetros de producción cuantitativos y cualitativos.
En este trabajo se evaluaron diferentes materiales de cobertura (corteza de pino compostada, fibra de coco y fibra
de madera) como alternativa a las turbas (turba rubia y turba negra) en el cultivo del champiñón, en cuanto...

http://revistas.inia.es/index.php/sjar/article/viewFile/80/7...

. Fine Blond Canadian Sphagnum Peat Moss.
http://canadianpeatmoss.com/peat_moss/fine_blond.html

New Brunswick's Finest Blonde Sphagnum Peat Moss
http://www.americanmushroom.org/peat.htm


Lighter "blonde," fibrous peat moss, harvested from the surface of the bog, is the only kind that retains the amount of microorganism necessary to inhibit diseases and that lasts for around 6 to 10 weeks.

Read more: Is Peat Moss Sterile? | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/info_8074994_peat-moss-sterile.html#ixzz...

http://www.ehow.com/info_8074994_peat-moss-sterile.html
http://www.ehow.com/info_12091467_different-types-peat-moss....

Este cucurucho se rellena con unos puñados de turba rubia (tipo musgo, Sphagnum) o de turba negra. La turba rubia es preferible a la turba negra porque posee una mayor porosidad, proporcionando más aireación a las raíces.
http://articulos.infojardin.com/arbustos/acodo-acodado-acodo...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-10-01 08:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- though I think it could be brown peat rather than blond

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: first reference in particular is excellent
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Deborah :-)

agree  neilmac: Sphagnum "blonde" peat comes in a range of shades, so all 3 terms (red, blonde, brown) would be correct, depending on the speaker and the batch. Empate técnico a 3.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you neilmac :-)