KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

marketinero

English translation: marketing guy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marketinero
English translation:marketing guy
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:13 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / literatura
Spanish term or phrase: marketinero
Bruno, el ...
msol
marketing guy?
Explanation:
Raro
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6marketing guy?
Henry Hinds
5marketeerMarcela Robaina Boyd
5Marketing Expert
Sol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
marketing guy?


Explanation:
Raro


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco: Es una posibilidad... "Marketinero" suele tener connotaciones negativas y se le puede aplicar a gente que no es necesariamente del área de MKT
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrés.

agree  xxxEDLING: "marketinero", as a word, does not exist, but I agree with Andrés on the negative meaning lying underneath.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Edling.

agree  Mijo Schyllert: yo también, es despectativo pero suele correcto ;-)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mijo.

agree  Сергей Лузан: "marketinero", as a word, does not exist in Collins Dict., at least, but I agree with Andrés on the negative meaning lying underneath & with EDLING.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergei.

agree  sanlev
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sanlev.

agree  Penelope Ausejo: Nosotros nos llamábamos "marketinianos" sin connotación despectiva :)
4222 days
  -> Gracias, Penélope.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marketing Expert


Explanation:
Experto: market Valoración: 4 sobre 5
¿Quien necesita ayuda de un marketinero?
Perdón por el título pero no se como se llama un experto en marketing.
www.todoexpertos.com/herramientas/ leermsgpublico.asp?idproceso=3910

Website marketing expert's step by step guide to Making A Living ...
Website marketing expert Jim Daniels shares his step-by-step guide to making
a living online. ... (By a website marketing expert who gave up jobs in 1996.). ...
www.make-a-living-online.com/

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marketeer


Explanation:
exp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:30:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example (Cambridge Dict.)
Under the old regime black marketeers would buy almost anything from Western tourists and resell it at an enormous profit.

se usa con la connotación negativa.

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53