KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

haciendo la carrera del doctorado

English translation: doing his/her doctorate


17:03 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: haciendo la carrera del doctorado
Persona que aún no recibió el doctorado pero esta estudiando para ello.
vernica
English translation:doing his/her doctorate
Explanation:
or getting his/her Phd
Selected response from:

mbc
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3studying to obtain a Ph.D.
buadog
5 +2a doctoral student
William Stein
5 +1doing his/her doctoratembc
4 +2student studying for a doctoratexxxCMJ_Trans
4 -1graduate student
Dominique de Izaguirre
4 -1making his doctorate
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a doctoral student


Explanation:
a student in the PhD program

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-15 17:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So You Want to be a Doctoral Student: Themes to Consider
So You Want to be a Doctoral Student: Themes to Consider. Ryan E. Gillespie, MS, Indiana State University; Jamie D. Aten, MS, Indiana ...
www.apa.org/apags/edtrain/doctoraladvice.html - 17k

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
0 min

agree  Rantes
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
making his doctorate


Explanation:
¢®Buena suerte, ver¬ånica!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: or hers
26 mins

disagree  Nikki Graham: it is doing, not making
1 hr

disagree  louisajay: Nikki's right
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
student studying for a doctorate


Explanation:
in BE

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally van der Graaff
10 mins

agree  Sery
52 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
studying to obtain a Ph.D.


Explanation:
sobre todo en EEUU, doctorate no es ni cerca de tan utilizado como Ph.D., que todo el mundo sabe qué es.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally van der Graaff
3 mins

agree  Sery
45 mins

agree  Russell Gillis
51 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doing his/her doctorate


Explanation:
or getting his/her Phd

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally van der Graaff
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
graduate student


Explanation:
He/she has got his/her degree but still a student for his/her doctorate. I've often heard this expression, as opposed to "undergraduate student".

Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2003-12-15 18:33:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Graduate Student Advice and Research Survival Guide
... How To Do Research In the MIT AI Lab - the second best source of advice; Graduate
Student Resources on the Web - pointers to lots of other good web pages ...
www-smi.stanford.edu/people/pratt/smi/advice.html

NASA Education Program - Graduate Student Researchers Program
Since 1980, the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has sponsored
the NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program (GSRP) to help meet the ...
education.nasa.gov/gsrp/

Graduate Student Survival Kit
Graduate Student Survival Kit. How to Be a Good Graduate Student One professor\'s
put on graduate projects and a policy for graduate students. ...
www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/ Lakes/6007/Survival.htm



Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  buadog: graduate also encompasses master's degrees, which are not Ph.D.s
18 hrs
  -> You are right! I hadn't thought of that, thanks.