ŞÎGAR

English translation: al-shighar - Shighar marriage - Nikah Ash-Shighar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ŞÎGAR
English translation:al-shighar - Shighar marriage - Nikah Ash-Shighar
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

09:15 May 6, 2010
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Turkish term or phrase: ŞÎGAR
HİRSİZ DEĞİŞ TOKUŞ (ŞÎGAR) NİKAH
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
al-shighar - Shighar marriage - Nikah Ash-Shighar
Explanation:
al-shighar - Shighar marriage - Nikah Ash-Shighar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-05-06 12:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.ie/books?id=OgvYAAAAMAAJ&q=Nikah Ash-Shi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-05-06 12:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

page no. 12

http://www.islamicbook.ws/english/english-082.pdf
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thenks also for the book!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2al-shighar - Shighar marriage - Nikah Ash-Shighar
Mehmet Hascan
5Exchange in marriage
Salih YILDIRIM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exchange in marriage


Explanation:
Alternate

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
al-shighar - Shighar marriage - Nikah Ash-Shighar


Explanation:
al-shighar - Shighar marriage - Nikah Ash-Shighar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-05-06 12:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.ie/books?id=OgvYAAAAMAAJ&q=Nikah Ash-Shi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-05-06 12:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

page no. 12

http://www.islamicbook.ws/english/english-082.pdf

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thenks also for the book!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cuneyt Arslan
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Kevser Oezcan
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search